English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood; Immunology)
Coombs test [correct]; antinerythrocyte antibodies [correct, plural]; anti-RBC [correct]; anti-RBC
OBS: The direct Coombs test measures the presence of antibodies that are bound to the surface of circulating RBCs. Indirect Coombs measures "free" anti-RBC antibodies. The sensitivity of this test is in question--but it remains the standard for detection of autoimmune anemia.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang; Immunologie)
test de Coombs [correct, masculine noun]; TC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test «sandwich» permettant par un Ac anti-Ac d'identifier un Ac fixé sur un globule rouge (test direct) ou libre dans le sérum (test indirect).
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sangre; Inmunología)
prueba de Coombs [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de la antiglobulina [correct, feminine noun]