English (Pharmacy; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
Epsom salt [correct]; epsom salt [correct]
DEF: ... a bitter colorless or white crystalline salt with cathartic qualities.
CONT: With eastern, acid soils, epsom salts, magnesium sulfate, can be added to promote healthier growth of plants such as tomatoes. Due to the acid nature of these soils, magnesium is unavailable to plants and gardeners benefit from fertilizing with epsom salts.
OBS: Used as a cathartic and to reduce inflammation. Most commonly used as the therapeutic agent in a hot bath.
French (Pharmacie; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
sel d'Epsom [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Farmacia; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
sal de Epsom [masculine noun]