English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
European robotic arm [correct, officially approved]; ERA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Although smaller than Canada's Space Station Remote Manipulator System (SSRMS), ERA is a large robot by any standards - it is about 11.3 m long and weighs some 630 kg. It is functionally symmetrical, with each end supporting an "End-Effector" that works either as a hand for the robot or as a base from which the arm can operate. ERA has seven joints (in order: roll, yaw, pitch, pitch, pitch, yaw, roll), of which six can operate at any one time. This configuration allows ERA to relocate itself on to different basepoints on the SPP [Science Power Platform], using an End-Effector-mounted camera to locate a Basepoint accurately. ... ERA is unusual in that its main computer is mounted on the arm itself, providing the astronauts with a simpler control interface.
CONT: ERA has three types of operating modes[:] the Free-Space mode, when ERA makes large manoeuvres [;] the approach mode under vision control, when ERA approaches a target [;] the compliant motion mode. The control of ERA is hierarchically distributed over the arm, and everything is controlled by the central ERA Computer.
OBS: European robotic arm; ERA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
bras manipulateur européen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bras robotique européen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bras télémanipulateur européen [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotisé européen [correct, masculine noun]; bras européen [masculine noun]
CONT: À chaque extrémité de [l'ERA ou European Robotic Arm] ce manipulateur symétrique de 10 mètres se trouve un organe préhenseur identique. Son utilisation alternée en tant que «pied» et «main» permet au bras de se déplacer d'un point d'ancrage à un autre à la manière d'une chenille arpenteuse. Ces organes sont conçus pour saisir et relâcher des charges utiles équipées d'un dispositif standard d'accrochage, pour mesurer des forces et des couples, ainsi que pour transmettre des signaux électriques, de données ou de vidéo des charges utiles qu'ils ont saisies. Ces organes préhenseurs sont aussi équipés d'un outil de service intégré que l'on pourrait comparer à un tournevis universel. Il peut également recevoir une plate-forme comportant cale-pieds et mains courantes et transporter des astronautes lors de sorties extra-véhiculaires. L'ERA sera mis en œuvre à partir d'un dispositif d'ancrage monté sur une petite plate-forme mobile capable de se déplacer le long de rails longeant la structure de la plate-forme russe scientifique et d'énergie. En se déplaçant d'un point d'ancrage à un autre, répartis sur d'autres éléments de la station, l'ERA élargit considérablement sa zone d'intervention. Le bras manipulateur européen est conçu pour être aussi bien commandé par un astronaute en activité extra-véhiculaire que pour être activé depuis l'intérieur de la station. Toutes ces tâches peuvent être pré-programmées, de sorte qu'il suffit de les lancer puis de contrôler visuellement son action.
OBS: bras manipulateur européen; bras robotique européen; ERA : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).