English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Haemophilus influenzae type b [correct]; HIB [correct]; Hib [correct]; H. influenzae type b [correct]; HIB [correct]; HIB; Haemophilus influenzae b [correct]
CONT: Until recently, HIB [Haemophilus influenzae type b] was one of the most important causes of bacterial infection in young children. HIB may cause a variety of diseases such as meningitis (inflammation of the coverings of the spinal column and brain), blood stream infections, pneumonia, arthritis and infections of other parts of the body.
OBS: Haemophilus influenzae is a pleomorphic gram-negative coccobacillus that may be either encapsulated (types a-f) or unencapsulated (nontypeable). Most cases of invasive diseases in children, before the introduction of H. influenzae type b (Hib) conjugate vaccination, were caused by type b.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Haemophilus influenzae de type b [correct, masculine noun]; Hib [correct, masculine noun]; Haemophilus influenzae b [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Haemophilus influenzae b est une bactérie de la gorge et des voies aériennes supérieures à l'origine d'infections graves chez le nourrisson et chez le jeune enfant.
OBS: En 1930, Pittman a établi la classification des souches encapsulées en six sérotypes (a à f) et a montré que les souches capsulées de type b étaient responsables de la majorité des infections invasives, essentiellement chez le nourrisson. Le développement des vaccins anti-H influenzae de type b (Hib) a permis d'assister, dans la dernière décennie, à une diminution franche de l'incidence des formes invasives d'infections à H influenzae.