English (Metallography)
intercept method [correct]
DEF: A quantitative metallographic technique in which the desired quantity, such as grain size or inclusion content, is expressed as the number of times per unit length a straight line on a metallographic image crosses particles of the feature being measured.
French (Métallographie)
méthode d'intersection [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination de la taille de grains par comptage du nombre de grains rencontrés par un segment droit de longueur unité.