English (Dance)
Java [correct]
CONT: The Java was a distinctly French Waltz variation danced to a bouncy 3/4 beat.
French (Danse)
Java [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Danse à trois temps, assez saccadée, en vogue dans les bals populaires des faubourgs.