English (Programming Languages)
Java [correct]
DEF: A programming language that is specifically designed for writing programs that can be safely downloaded to [a] computer through the Internet.
OBS: Using small Java programs (Applets), Web pages can include functions such as animations, calculators, [etc.]
French (Langages de programmation)
Java [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'«idée» de Java [...] est de rendre les applications indépendantes des plates-formes matérielles en transformant les différents types de terminaux réels en une même machine virtuelle capable d'interpréter les applications.