English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
NATO nation code number [correct, standardized]; nation code number
DEF: The fifth and sixth digits of the NATO stock number which are assigned the national item identification number.
OBS: [For example, in NATO back numbers] 7530-21-333-1111,21 specifies Canada.
OBS: Term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
OBS: The code for the USA is 00, for the UK, 99, etc.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
numéro OTAN de codification de pays [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Cinquième et sixième chiffres du numéro de nomenclature OTAN, lesquels sont attribués, aux fins d'identification précise, à la nation OTAN qui a établi le numéro national d'identification e.g.
OBS: [Par exemple dans le numéro de nomenclature OTAN] 7530-21-333-1111, 21 représente le Canada.