English (Viral Diseases; Genetics)
PrPsc [correct]; PrP-res [correct]
DEF: The abnormal form of the mature Prnp gene product found in tissue of transmissible spongiform encephalopathy sufferers, operationally defined as being partly resistant to digestion by proteinase K under standardized conditions.
OBS: PrPsc stands for the abnormal disease-causing prion protein where the 'sc' refers to scrapie and PrP-res to the resistive prion protein or residue.
French (Maladies virales; Génétique)
PrPres [correct]; PrPsc [correct]
DEF: Forme anormale et insoluble de la protéine prion (PrP) présente dans les tissus atteints d'une encéphalopathie spongiforme transmissible, largement résistante au processus naturel de dégradation des protéines et présentant un aspect en fibrilles ou bâtonnets.
OBS: Elle a été baptisée PrPres pour sa résistance partielle à la protéinase ou encore PrPsc pour scrapie.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Genética)
PrPres [correct]