English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Geophysics)
Shaffer gate [correct]; Shaffer gate valve
CONT: In case of a blow-out during drilling, two safety devices are provided. First are the Shaffer gates which can be closed almost instantaneously either manually or by means of compressed air. The gates have semi-circular rubber rams that can fit closely round the drill-stem, drill collar or casing, as may be appropriate, so as to seal off the surrounding annular space.
CONT: Shaffer gate valves provide a wide range of choices in application style, trim, working pressure, and bore sizes.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Géophysique)
fermeture Shaffer [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture de Shaffer [feminine noun]; fermeture de sécurité de Shaffer [feminine noun]
CONT: En cas d'éruption en cours de forage, deux dispositifs de sécurité sont prévus. Les premiers correspondent aux fermetures de sécurité de Shaffer que l'on peut bloquer presque instantanément, soit manuellement, soit au moyen d'air comprimé. Ces fermetures ont des mâchoires semi-circulaires en caoutchouc qui peuvent s'ajuster étroitement autour du train de tiges, de la garniture du forage ou du tubage, de façon à obturer l'espace annulaire environnant.