English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
state of the aircraft [correct, standardized]
OBS: state of the aircraft: term standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
état de l'avion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: état de l'avion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.