English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
topography [correct, officially approved]; topo [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The art or practice of accurately and graphically delineating in detail, as on a map or chart or by a model, selected natural and man-made surface features of a region.
OBS: topography; topo: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
topographie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; topo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique du levé des cartes et des plans de terrains assez étendus (à la différence de la planimétrie), à échelle relativement petite et en supposant la terre plane (à la différence de la géodésie).
OBS: topographie; topo : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
topografía [correct, feminine noun]