English (Fabric Nomenclature)
venetian [correct]; venetian cloth [correct]
DEF: A fine worsted fabric used especially for suits, coats, or dresses and made in twill or satin weave with a napped or clear surface and a lustrous finish.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
vénitienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la moitié du XIXe siècle, tissu de laine façonné, dont la texture se rapproche de celle du reps.