English (Law of Security; Law of Contracts (common law))
accommodation surety [correct]
CONT: An accommodation surety is a surety who acts without compensation.
OBS: A surety is a person who is liable for the payment of another's debt. The surety joins with the person who is primarily liable. A guarantor makes a separate promise agreeing to be liable on the happening of a certain event.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des contrats (common law))
caution de complaisance [correct, feminine noun]; garant de complaisance [proposal, masculine noun]; garant bénévole [masculine noun]
OBS: [Le] devoir [d'information] sera cependant beaucoup plus lourd pour le créancier à l'égard de toute caution qui n'est pas engagée directement dans les affaires du débiteur, comme une caution de complaisance ou la caution d'une dette qui sont subséquemment assumées par un autre débiteur.
OBS: C'est la personne qui se porte caution à une dette principale d'un débiteur auprès de son créancier sans recevoir de compensation financière.