English (Noise Pollution; Radioelectricity)
acoustic assault; acoustic insult; noise assault
CONT: ... after suffering an undetermined amount of acoustic assaults that cause temporary deafness, the amplified music addict ... may end up with noise-induced permanent threshold shift, or NIPTS.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Radioélectricité)
agression sonore [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les agressions sonores ne se forment pas là : il faut aussi tenir compte du bruit du marteau piqueur (120 décibels), de celui de la moto (110 décibels).