English (Market Prices; Production (Economics); Agricultural Economics)
actual producer price [correct]
CONT: In the context of liberalized and competitive markets, the simulated mill-gate price minus the cost of processing and the cost of marketing would determine the maximum producer price. The difference between that price and the actual producer price gives an idea of the volume of implicit transfer of income between the sectors of production and processing.
CONT: Following our closed-economy example, price stability is defined as the equalization between national producer price and the average actual producer price in a country.
OBS: Producer prices are actual transacted prices received by local producers for their output, net of any discounts, premiums, rebates or allowances given to buyers, but including surcharges.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Production (Économie); Économie agricole)
prix effectif à la production [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Enfin, le texte institutionnalise les aides d'urgences adoptées à partir de 1998 dans le cadre du FAIR Act [Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act] par un dispositif de soutien contra-cyclique [...] pérenne visant à protéger les producteurs contre de possibles fortes baisses des prix du marché. Ces aides permettent ainsi de leur payer la différence entre le prix effectif (somme du prix moyen du marché ou du loan rate et des aides directes) et le prix d'objectif (target price) défini par le FSRIA [Farm Security and Rural Investment Act] pour chacune des productions (céréales, coton, oléagineux, laine, miel, pois secs, lentilles et pois chiches).
OBS: prix effectif à la production : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.