English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils; Lymphatic System)
pharyngeal tonsil [correct]; adenoid tonsil [correct]; Luschka tonsil [correct, obsolete]; nasopharyngeal tonsil; adenoid; third tonsil
DEF: Lymphoid tissue on the roof of the posterior superior wall of the nasopharynx.
OBS: pharyngeal tonsil: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla pharyngea: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: adenoid: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales; Système lymphatique)
tonsille pharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; tonsille pharyngienne [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale pharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale pharyngienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tonsille pharyngée; tonsille pharyngienne : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla pharyngea : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas; Sistema linfático)
adenoides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; amígdala faríngea [correct, feminine noun]