English (Taxation)
age credit [correct]
DEF: A special tax credit available to Canadians aged 65 and over.
OBS: This credit, which is equal to 17 per cent of the "age amount" (currently $3,482), translates into a maximum federal tax reduction of about $610 a year. In most provinces, the credit also reduces provincial taxes, resulting in a maximum combined federal-provincial tax reduction of about $950. The credit is transferable to a spouse, so a taxable senior who has a qualifying spouse with little or no income may claim a second age credit. The age credit is subject to an income test that targets the assistance to seniors with low or modest incomes.
French (Fiscalité)
crédit en raison de l'âge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit d'impôt spécial offert aux Canadiennes et Canadiens âgés de 65 ans et plus.
OBS: Ce crédit, qui est égal à 17 p. 100 du «montant en raison de l'âge» (actuellement 3 482 $), se traduit par une diminution maximale d'impôt fédéral d'environ 610 $ par an. Dans la plupart des provinces, le crédit diminue également les impôts provinciaux, ce qui donne une réduction combinée maximale d'impôt fédéral et provincial d'environ 950 $. Le crédit est transférable au conjoint, de sorte qu'une personne âgée imposable qui a un conjoint admissible dont le revenu est nul ou faible peut demander un second crédit en raison de l'âge. Celui-ci est assujetti à un critère de revenu de sorte que l'aide bénéficie aux personnes âgées dont le revenu est faible ou modique.