English (Chemistry; Physics; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
aggregate [correct, see observation]
CONT: Certain materials used as catalysts or supports consist of spheroids smaller than 10 nm in diameter, cemented into larger entities. A primary particle should be defined as the smallest discrete identifiable entity and the method of identification should be mentioned (e.g. transmission electron microscopy, scanning electron microscopy). An assemblage of such primary particles exhibiting an identifiable collective behaviour (e.g. chemical nature of the aggregated primary particles, texture of the aggregate, resistance to mechanical separation upon grinding) constitutes an aggregate.
OBS: When describing the aggregates the criterion of identification should be mentioned. Strongly bonded aggregates are called agglomerates.
French (Chimie; Physique; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
agrégat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de particules, [...] atomes ou molécules, liées entre elles au hasard.
OBS: On peut même considérer une particule colloïdale (par exemple, une micelle) comme un agrégat. De façon plus spécifique, le terme agrégat est utilisé pour décrire la structure formée par la cohésion de particules colloïdales.
OBS: En flottation des minerais, l'agrégat grains-bulle est constitué par un groupe de particules qui adhèrent à la surface d'une bulle d'air.
Spanish (Química; Física; Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
agregado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los agregados conservan las mismas propiedades físicas propias de las sustancias similares que han formado un sistema cristalino.