English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Road Construction; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
aggregate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Inert granular material, either processed from natural materials, such as rock, gravel or sand, or manufactured such as slag.
CONT: The aggregate consists of crushed stone, crushed gravel, or crushed slag with or without other inert finely divided mineral aggregate. The aggregate is composed of clean, sound, tough, durable particles, free from clay balls, organic matter, and other deleterious substances.
OBS: aggregate: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Fabrication du béton; Construction des voies de circulation; Liants et mastics (Construction))
granulat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stérile [masculine noun]; agrégat [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau granulaire inerte provenant de matières naturelles, telles que la pierre, le gravier ou le sable, ou fabriquées, telles que le laitier.
CONT: On appelle granulat, tout matériau inerte provenant de l'érosion des roches ou de leur broyage, utilisé dans la construction, et entrant dans la composition des mortiers et bétons.
OBS: Agrégat [...] Par déformation (et par assimilation au mot anglais «aggregate», le mot a souvent désigné tout fragment de roche destiné à être mélangé à un mortier pour constituer les gros granulats d'un béton ou d'un mortier.
OBS: granulat : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación del hormigón; Construcción de carreteras; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
agregado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material granular, como la arena, la grava, la piedra triturada, o la escoria de alto horno, usado para elaborar concreto o mortero.