English (General Vocabulary; Customs and Excise)
in the aggregate [correct]; viewed generally
DEF: together; as a whole; overall.
OBS: in the aggregate: phrase used by Revenue Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général; Douanes et accise)
dans l'ensemble [correct]
DEF: D'une façon générale, au total.
OBS: Locution utilisée par Revenu Canada, Douanes.