English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
aggregate [correct, noun]; soil aggregate [correct]; soil mixture; composite soil
DEF: A group of soil particles cohering in such a way that they behave mechanically as a unit.
CONT: Soil aggregate ... The term aggregate refers to the soil itself, in contrast to its constituent parts. Qualitatively, soil aggregates may differ in texture, structure, and consistency. Quantitatively, they may differ in porosity, relative density, water and gas content, and also in consistency. The qualitative information is obtained in the field by visual inspection ... The quantitative information is obtained by means of laboratory and field tests. Without such information the description of any soil is inadequate.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
agrégat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mélange de sol [masculine noun]; mélange du sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de particules de sol adhérant entre elles et formant, du point de vue de la mécanique, une unité.
OBS: Employé au singulier, terme équivalent à sol, considéré en tant que matériau composite.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
agregado [correct, masculine noun]; áridos [correct, masculine noun, plural]