English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
agricultural disease outbreak [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of a higher number of cases of an infectious disease than expected in a defined animal population or among the plants or crops of a given geographical area, that requires prompt action to stop the spread of the disease and prevent its repercussions on the human population and the economy.
OBS: An agricultural disease outbreak may occur in a restricted geographical area or may extend over several countries and it may last for a few days, weeks or several years.
OBS: agricultural disease outbreak: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
flambée épidémique agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; flambée épidémique en secteur agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Survenance d'un nombre plus élevé que prévu de cas de maladie infectieuse dans une population animale définie ou parmi les plantes ou les cultures d'une région géographique donnée qui exige une intervention rapide afin d'empêcher la propagation de cette maladie et d'en prévenir les répercussions sur la population humaine et l'économie.
OBS: Une flambée épidémique agricole peut toucher une région géographique restreinte ou s'étendre à plusieurs pays et peut durer quelques jours, quelques mois ou plusieurs années.
OBS: flambée épidémique agricole; flambée épidémique en secteur agricole : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.