English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
air pollution potential [correct]
CONT: The word "potential" means something that can develop or become actual. High "pollution potential" is then defined as a meteorological condition which, given the existence of emissions would be conducive to the development of poor air quality. This definition is in terms of meteorological factors only : high pollution potential may occur from time to time in the Arctic, for example, even when air quality is excellent. Therefore, one should not confuse the terms "air pollution" and "air pollution potential".
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
potentiel de pollution atmosphérique [masculine noun]; potentiel de pollution de l'air [masculine noun]