English (Aeroindustry)
aircraft industry [correct]
CONT: Canada ranks fifth among world exporters of aircraft and aircraft parts, and is one of the few nations that achieves a surplus in aircraft industry trade.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
avionnerie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; industrie aéronautique [correct, feminine noun]; fabrique d'avions [feminine noun]
DEF: Industrie de la construction aéronautique.
CONT: Le Canada occupe le cinquième rang parmi les exportateurs mondiaux d'aéronefs et de pièces d'aéronef et compte parmi les rares pays qui se prévalent d'un surplus attribué à leur industrie aéronautique.
OBS: Québécisme.