English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alpha-pyrrolidinovalerophenone [correct]; alpha-PVP [correct]; α-PVP [correct]; flakka [correct]; gravel; niff
CONT: Alpha-pyrrolidinovalerophenone – also known as "α-PVP," "alpha-PVP," "gravel," "flakka" or "niff" – is one of a number of recreational drugs in the "bath salts" (or cathinones) family, so called because they resemble bath salts and because they have sometimes been sold disguised as them.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
alpha-pyrrolidinovalérophénone [correct, feminine noun]; alpha-PVP [correct, feminine noun]; α-PVP [correct, feminine noun]; flakka [correct, feminine noun]; folie à 5 dollars [feminine noun]; gravel [see observation]
CONT: Une nouvelle drogue synthétique, connue sous le nom de «flakka», a déjà fait plusieurs dizaines de victimes en Floride.
CONT: Plusieurs dizaines de personnes sont mortes dans cet État du sud-est des États-Unis et la consommation de la flakka - aussi appelée «folie à 5 dollars» à cause du prix d’une dose - gagne malgré tout en popularité.
OBS: gravel : terme dont le genre est ambigu.