English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
ancillary power [correct]
CONT: The Constitution shall specify how powers which are not specifically allocated in the Constitution to the national government or to a provincial government, shall be dealt with as necessary ancillary powers pertaining to the powers and functions allocated either to the national government or provincial governments.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
pouvoir accessoire [correct, masculine noun]; compétence accessoire [feminine noun]; pouvoir incident [masculine noun]; pouvoir auxiliaire [masculine noun]; pouvoir complémentaire [masculine noun]; pouvoir ancillaire [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Un pouvoir législatif qui appartient exclusivement à l'ordre fédéral ou provincial mais que l'autre ordre doit nécessairement exercer pour légiférer dans un domaine qui est de sa compétence.