English (Courts)
ancillary power [correct]
OBS: ... a court may appropriately exercise such ancillary powers as may be necessary, in its view ...
French (Tribunaux)
pouvoir auxiliaire [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] un tribunal peut exercer convenablement les pouvoirs auxiliaires qu'il juge nécessaires [...]