English (Geochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Analytical Chemistry)
anion exchanger [correct, see observation]; anion-exchange resin [correct]
DEF: An anion-exchange agent that can exchange its anion with the anion or anions of a solution passed through it or that can absorb anions in the form of acids ...
OBS: The term anion-exchange resin is mostly used in the case of solid organic polymers.
OBS: There are two main categories of anion exchanger - the strong base exchangers and the weak base exchangers. A typical strong anion exchanger is prepared from the polymerization of styrene and divinylbenzene, followed by chloromethylation and treatment with an appropriate secondary or tertiary amine ... The weak anion exchanges contain a mixture of primary secondary and tertiary amino groups. They are produced by condensing aliphatic amines with either epichlorohydrin or ethylene dichloride ...
French (Géochimie; Traitement des eaux; Chimie analytique)
échangeur d'anions [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; résine échangeuse d'anions [correct, feminine noun]; échangeur anionique [masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur dont la partie fixe se conduit comme un cation, c'est-à-dire est susceptible d'échanger un anion.
CONT: [...] échangeur d'ions, substance solide, naturelle ou synthétique, ayant les caractères d'un acide (échangeur de cations) ou d'une base (échangeur d'anions), et fixant, de ce fait, les cations ou les anions.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Tratamiento del agua; Química analítica)
intercambiador aniónico [masculine noun]