English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
apron [correct]
CONT: The apron is fastened to the saddle and hangs over the front of the bed. It contains the gears, clutches, and levers for operating the carriage by hand and power feeds.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
tablier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traînard comprend : le corps et le tablier. Le corps porte à sa partie supérieure la coulisse transversale à queue d'aronde. Le tablier loge les organes qui transmettent les mouvements d'avance du traînard et du chariot transversal.