English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera)
fore-stage
DEF: that portion of the stage which juts out beyond the proscenium arch.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra)
avant-scène [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la scène comprise entre le rideau et la rampe.