English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
apron [correct, noun]
DEF: a series of pans or plates attached to chain or pivotally attached to one another to form the conveying medium of a conveyor.
OBS: apron : standardized by the United States of America Standards.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
tablier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les transporteurs à tabliers [sont] formés par deux chaînes sans fin, se déplaçant parallèlement sur des rails et réunies par des plaques de tôle ou de bois sur lesquelles on place les objets à transporter (...)