English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
proglacial outwash plain [correct]; outwash plain [correct]; wash plain [correct]; glacial outwash plain [correct]; glacial outwash apron [correct]; outwash apron [correct]; apron [correct]; frontal plain [correct]; frontal apron [correct]; morainal plain [correct]; morainal apron [correct]; overwash plain [correct]; marginal plain [correct]; sandur [correct, see observation]
DEF: A broad, outspread flat or gently sloping alluvial deposit of outwash in front of or beyond the terminal moraine of a glacier.
CONT: When glaciers melt, they release a great amount of water that often spreads out in a great sheet, beyond the terminal moraine, and carrying with it large volumes of rock and dirt debris. The area where this debris is deposited is known as the outwash plain.
OBS: sandur: An Icelandic term generally used for outwash plain. An alternate spelling is sandr. The plural form of sandur is sandar.
OBS: apron; sandur: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plaine d'épandage fluvioglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; plaine d'épandage fluvio-glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; plaine d'épandage proglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; plaine alluviale proglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; plaine alluviale pro-glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; plaine d'épandage [correct, feminine noun]; sandre [correct, masculine noun]; sandr [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]; plaine de lavage [feminine noun]; glacis d'accumulation proglaciaire [masculine noun]; plaine d'accumulation [feminine noun]; sandur [see observation, masculine noun, regional]; sander [see observation, masculine noun, regional]
DEF: [Dépôt] proglaciaire construit par les matériaux sableux prélevés aux moraines et déposés en cônes aplatis par les écoulements diffus en avant du front glaciaire.
CONT: Plaine d'épandage.- Les dépôts proglaciaires prennent la forme de deltas, de cônes d'alluvions, de terrasses et de plaines alluviales. On appelle les plaines alluviales proglaciaires plaines d'épandage ou sandur (le terme islandais).
OBS: sandr (n.m. inv.) (islandais sandur, sable, terme introduit dans le vocabulaire géomorphologique sous la forme plurielle suédoise [sandar].
OBS: fluvioglaciaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plaine alluviale proglaciaire; plaine d'épandage; sandre : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
sandre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de la arena y los guijarros arrastrados por las aguas superficiales de fusión de un glaciar; forma delante de éste un cono de deyección de poca altura y base muy amplia.