English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
apron [correct]
DEF: A sloping surface used as a log slide, either on land or in the sluice-way of a dam.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
radier glissoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction en plan incliné favorisant le glissement des grumes à partir du sol ou d'un barrage.