English (Ports)
apron of dock [correct]; apron wharf [correct]; wharf apron [correct]; apron [correct]; quay apron [correct]
DEF: Portion of a wharf or pier lying between the waterfront edge and the transit shed.
OBS: Strictly speakinig, from the viewpoint of construction, that portion of the wharf carried on piles beyond the solid fill.
French (Ports)
tablier du quai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tablier de quai [correct, masculine noun]; front de quai [correct]; zone bord-à-quai [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tablier du quai : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.