English (Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
apron [correct]; front closure plate [correct]; front apron [correct]
CONT: The front wall of the scraper is a movable gate called the apron.
OBS: The apron can also be raised or lowered as the load enters the bowl. To unload the scraper, the apron is lifted and the ejector moves forward, forcing the material out of the bowl.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
tablier avant [correct]; tablier [correct]; vanne de fermeture [correct]; vanne [correct]
CONT: Le tablier avant est la paroi mobile, de forme légèrement concave, dont l'ouverture permet le déchargement total ou partiel des matériaux retenus dans la benne [du scraper]
OBS: Le terme tablier est privilégié par des traducteurs techniques.