English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
automated attendant [correct, standardized]; auto-attendant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A voice response system for helping routing of calls and/or messages via either touch-tone or spoken requests.
OBS: An automated attendant is an example of voice server.
OBS: automated attendant; auto-attendant: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
aide vocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système à réponse vocale d'aide à l'acheminement d'appels ou de messages par l'intermédiaire de requêtes transmises par la parole ou par des touches de clavier.
OBS: Une aide vocale est un exemple de serveur vocal.
OBS: aide vocale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
asistente automático [correct, masculine noun]