English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automatic leveling system [correct]; ride height control [correct]; automatic ride control [correct]; load-levelling system [correct]; height compensator [correct]; self-levelling system [correct]; self levelling suspension [correct]; electronic levelling system [correct]; automatic leveling suspension [correct]; ground clearance compensator [correct]; electronic levelling control [correct]; self-levelling suspension [correct]
DEF: Electronic suspension system added to a standard rear suspension system that automatically adjusts vehicle trim height to compensate for load variations.
OBS: Depending on the case, a leveling system may or may not be electronic. When the adjective "electronic", "automatic" or "self(-)" is not added, the term may refer to both types of leveling systems.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
correcteur d'assiette automatique [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur de niveau [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur d'assiette [correct, masculine noun]; système de correction d'assiette [correct, masculine noun]; système de nivellement automatique [correct, masculine noun]; système d'ajustage automatique de la hauteur du véhicule [correct, masculine noun]; suspension à assiette constante [correct, feminine noun]; suspension à assiette contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; suspension à assiette corrigée [correct, feminine noun]; correcteur de hauteur [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de hauteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique ajouté à une suspension arrière classique qui maintient automatiquement la hauteur de suspension caractéristique du véhicule en dépit des variations de charge.
OBS: Selon le cas, un correcteur d'assiette fait appel ou non à l'électronique. En l'absence de l'adjectif "électronique" ou "automatique", le terme désigne les deux types de correcteurs.