English (Audio Technology)
azimuth adjustment [correct]; azimuth alignment [correct]
DEF: An angular adjustment in an horizontal plane moving in a clockwise direction ...
OBS: In a magnetic recorder or reproducer, it is the angle of the gap in the head which deviates from a right angle with respect to the direction of travel of the tape.
French (Électroacoustique)
azimutage [correct, masculine noun]; réglage d'azimut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet de régler d'une manière rigoureusement perpendiculaire, au défilement de la bande, l'entrefer d'une tête de magnétophone.