English (Leather Industry)
baby calf [correct]
DEF: Calf skin leather made from small, lightweight skins with a smooth or finely boarded grain surface, free from any artificial surface pattern. The finish is more or less glossy.
French (Industrie du cuir)
baby-calf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau provenant de petits veaux légers avec fleur lisse et fine dont le grain a été légèrement accentué sans aucune impression sur sa surface. Le finissage plus ou moins brillant est obtenu par glaçage, repassage ou plaquage.