English (Radiography (Medicine))
back-up timer [correct]; safety timer [correct]
CONT: When the production of X-rays is automatically terminated after the integrated radiation exposure to a photocell or similar component behind the fluorescent screen is measured, there is incorporated in the timer's electrical circuitry ... a back-up or safety timer, with a maximum setting of 1 second, that will terminate the exposure in the event of phototimer failure ....
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
minuterie de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; minuterie de secours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la production de rayons X se termine automatiquement après que l'exposition intégrée aux rayonnements a été mesurée grâce à une cellule photoélectrique ou à un dispositif semblable placé derrière l'écran fluorescent, le circuit électrique de la minuterie [est] muni (...) [d'une] minuterie de secours ou de sécurité, réglée à un maximum de 1 seconde pour mettre fin à l'exposition en cas de défectuosité de la photominuterie.