English (Diplomacy; Arms Control; International Relations; Political Theories and Doctrines)
balance of power [correct, see observation]; balance of forces [see observation]
DEF: A traditional concept of international relations which asserts that peace among nations rests upon a delicate international equilibrium, or international distribution of power, and that whenever one state (or group of states) becomes too strong and powerful (which could potentially upset that balance), other states are duty bound to diminish the power and the influence of that state (or states) by any means possible, including war.
OBS: Since balance of power sometimes means equilibrium, and sometimes means disequilibrium, it is not too surprising to learn that it sometimes achieves a position of majestic neutrality and consents to mean either one. In this usage, the balance of power becomes the equivalent of "the distribution of power"; just as temperature refers to a thermal situation, whether it be hot or cold, so balance of power refers to the power situation, whether it be balanced or unbalanced.
OBS: "Balance of forces" is sometimes considered as a synonym for "balance of power".
French (Diplomatie; Contrôle des armements; Relations internationales; Théories et doctrines politiques)
équilibre des pouvoirs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; équilibre des forces [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; balance des forces [correct, feminine noun]; balance des pouvoirs [correct, feminine noun]; équilibre des puissances [see observation, masculine noun]; équilibre de puissance [masculine noun]
CONT: équilibre ou balance des forces. Principe de politique (dont la consécration remonte au traité de Westphalie 1648) selon lequel le rapport des forces entre États doit rester stable, grâce à un jeu de bascule qui empêche la prédominance de l'un par le groupement des moyens politiques économiques ou militaires de certains autres.
OBS: «Équilibre des forces» est parfois considéré comme un synonyme de «équilibre des pouvoirs».
Spanish (Diplomacia; Control de armamentos; Relaciones internacionales; Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
balance de poder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conepto fundamental dentro de la escuela realista o clásica de las relaciones internacionales que se refiere a una condición de equilibrio entre las naciones, en virtud de la cual ningún Estado, o grupos de Estados, puede acumular más poder que los demás, evitando así su hegemonía y asegurando la paz.
OBS: En primer lugar, se ha entendido por balance del poder el resultado de un conjunto de relaciones interestatales, consistente en una condición aproximada de equilibrio entre dos coaliciones o alianzas.