English (Road Maintenance)
bare ground [correct]
PHR: dry bare ground, moist bare ground, wet bare ground
French (Entretien des routes)
sol dégagé [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: sol dégagé humide, sol dégagé mouillé, sol dégagé sec