English (Dams and Causeways)
dam [correct, standardized]; barrage [correct, archaic]
DEF: A barrier that impounds water or underground streams.
CONT: Dams generally serve the primary purpose of retaining water, while other structures such as floodgates or levees (also known as dikes) are used to manage or prevent water flow into specific land regions. ... A dam can also be used to collect water or for storage of water which can be evenly distributed between locations.
OBS: dam: term standardized by ISO.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ouvrage hydraulique qui a pour objet de relever un plan d'eau, afin de constituer un réservoir ou d'éviter des inondations.
OBS: barrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
presa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obra que se construye a través de un río con objeto de regular su caudal, elevar su nivel, embalsar agua o crear un salto aprovechable para mover las máquinas de una fábrica o producir energía eléctrica.