English (Radio Waves)
basic reference atmosphere [correct, standardized]; reference atmosphere for refraction [correct]
DEF: An atmosphere having an index of refraction n(h) defined by the relation: n(h) = + 289 x 10(-6th) x e(-0.136h (power], where h is the height above sea level in kilometres.
OBS: basic reference atmosphere: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: An atmosphere in which refractivity decreases exponentially with height.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
atmosphère fondamentale de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; atmosphère de référence pour la réfraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atmosphère dont l'indice de réfraction n(h) est défini par la relation : n(h) = + 289 x 10(-6(puissance] x e(-0,136h (puissance], h étant l'altitude au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: atmosphère fondamentale de référence : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: Atmosphère dont le coïncide (N) est une fonction exponentielle décroissante de la hauteur.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
atmósfera fundamental de referencia [correct, feminine noun]