English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
basic transmission loss [correct]; BTL [correct]
DEF: ... of a radio circuit, is the transmission loss expected between ideal, loss-free, isotropic, transmitting and receiving antennae at the same locations as the actual transmitting and receiving antennae.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
affaiblissement de transmission de référence [correct, masculine noun]; ATR [correct]; affaiblissement le long du trajet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] d'un circuit radioélectrique [...] est l'affaiblissement de transmission prévisible entre des antennes d'émission et de réception idéales, isotropes, sans pertes, situées aux mêmes emplacements que les antennes réelles d'émission et de réception.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
pérdida básica de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida de transmisión de referencia [correct, feminine noun]