English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
bearing test
CONT: Pits, open cuts, or both may be required for making inplace bearing tests, for the taking of undisturbed samples, for charting variable soil strata, etc. This type of supplemental soil investigation is recommended for situations which warrant a high degree of accuracy or when in situ conditions are complex and require extensive investigation.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
essai de portance [masculine noun]