English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
beet [correct]; beetroot [correct]; common beet; Beta vulgaris [Latin]
CONT: The various forms are a single species, B vulgaris. The common beet is extensively cultivated in many varieties for the use of its sweetish, succulent root as a vegetable and as feed for cattle.
OBS: Called beetroot in British books, to distinguish it from the beetgreen, which is prized as a pot herb and is occasionally used in salads when it is very small ...
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
betterave [correct, feminine noun]; bette [avoid]; Beta vulgaris [Latin]
DEF: Plante potagère (chénopodiacées) dont on consomme la racine charnue.
OBS: La betterave vient en deuxième place dans le monde pour la production du sucre.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
remolacha [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Spain, Panama, Peru, Venezuela]; betarraga [correct, feminine noun, Chile]; betabel [masculine noun, Mexico]; beteraba [feminine noun, Ecuador]