English (Glass Fabrics; Synthetic Fabrics)
bi-glass fiber [correct]; dual glass fiber; irregularly-shaped glass fiber
DEF: A glass co-fiber consisting of two glasses having different coefficients of thermal expansion which glasses are fused together along their lengths [during the fiberization process].
CONT: The term dual glass fiber as used herein means a glass fiber made from two or more glass compositions having different coefficients of expansion. ... Ideally, a cross sectional view of the fiber would show one half of the fiber to be formed of a first glass composition, and the other half of the fiber to be formed of a second glass composition.
OBS: Since the glasses have different coefficients of thermal expansion, these co-fibers twist and bend when cooled during the fiberization process.
French (Verre textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre biverre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composée de deux verres de formulations légèrement différentes, ne refroidissant pas à la même vitesse, la fibre biverre pour isolant s'enroule sur elle-même à la sortie des filières.