English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
binder [correct]; binder yarn [correct]; binding thread; binder thread
DEF: binder: Thin thread used to join two colours, running across the warp or a section of the warp.
CONT: To join two colours, a binder can be used, that is a very thin thread running across, either from selvedge to selvedge or in sections ...
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil de liage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil fin allant d'une lisière à l'autre et disparaissant entre les fils de trame pour éviter les relais.