English (Textile Industries; Ropemaking)
twine [correct, standardized]; string; binding thread
DEF: Product consisting of one or more yarns twisted or wound to form a structure of continuous length. - A twine composed of a single yarn is known as "monofilament" or "simple yarn". - A twisted twine is composed of two or more yarns twisted together. - A cabled twine is composed of two or more yarns cabled together.
OBS: twine: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Corderie)
ficelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit constitué par un ou plusieurs fils tordus ou retordus pour former une structure de longueur continue. - Une ficelle constituée par un seul fil simple s'appelle «monofil» ou «fil simple». - Une ficelle retordue est constituée par plusieurs fils retordus ensemble. - Une ficelle câblée est constituée par plusieurs fils câblés ensemble.
OBS: ficelle : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.