English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
binding yarn [correct]; crimp warp [correct]; binder warp [correct]; binding thread
DEF: A cotton or rayon yarn running lengthwise of the woven fabric used "to bind" the pile tufts firmly.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fil de liage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil de coton ou de rayonne se trouvant dans le sens de la longueur du tissu et servant à «lier» fermement les touffes de velours.