English (Electrometallurgy)
black finishing [correct, standardized]; alkaline blackening [correct, standardized]
DEF: Production of a black oxide or sulphide coating on steel or copper (copper alloys) by immersion in hot alkaline salt solutions.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
finition noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bronzage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation d'un dépôt noir d'oxydes ou de sels (sulfures) sur l'acier ou le cuivre et ses alliages par immersion dans une solution appropriée (souvent alcaline chaude).
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.