English (Photography; Micrographics)
blemish [correct]; aging blemish [correct]; ageing blemish [correct]; microscopic spot [correct]; microspot [correct]
DEF: A microscopic spot which may appear on film and is usually reddish or yellowish in color ...
CONT: Microscopic blemishes. Some processed negative microfilms in storage for from 2 to 20 years have developed microscopically small coloured spots or blemishes.
French (Photographie; Micrographie)
microtache [correct, feminine noun]; point rouge [masculine noun]
CONT: Microtaches. On a pu constater que certains microfilms négatifs conservés après traitement entre 2 et 20 ans présentent des points ou des taches microscopiques colorées.
CONT: Beaucoup d'impuretés gazeuses sont nocives pour les plaques photographiques. Leur réaction avec l'argent de l'émulsion peut causer des colorations, des affaiblissements ou l'impression de microtaches.