English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
blemish [correct, noun]
DEF: In timber, any feature that marks its appearance without lowering its utility ..., e.g. blue stain in structural timber.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
anomalie non dépréciative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique anormale, par exemple la coloration bleutée du bois de construction, qui ne nuit pas à l'utilité de la pièce.