English (Petroleum Technology - Safety; Air Safety; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
blowdown [correct, standardized]; blow-down [correct]
DEF: The removal of liquids or solids or a mixture of both from a process or storage vessel, or a line, by the use of pressure.
OBS: blowdown: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Techniques industrielles)
purge sous pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; purge [correct, feminine noun]; vidange [feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination des liquides ou des solides ou d'un mélange des deux, d'un réservoir de fabrication ou de stockage, ou d'une conduite, au moyen de la pression.
OBS: purge sous pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Seguridad (Tecnología petrolera); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Procesos y técnicas industriales)
purga bajo presión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación [...] de líquidos o sólidos, o una mezcla de ambos, durante la fase de almacenamiento, fabricación o conducción, [utilizando la presión]