English (Heat Exchangers)
blow-down
OBS: "liquid effluent" means, subject to subsection (3) [of the Petroleum Refinery Liquid Effluent Regulations], waste water and includes process water, cooling tank blow-down, tank draining, ballast water, storm water, wastes from water treatment facilities and runoff from land used for the disposition of waste water and sludges associated with the operation of refinery.
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 828, s. 2 (1)
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
eaux de purge
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 828, art. 2(1)