English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Industry)
blowing iron [correct]; blowpipe [correct]; blow-pipe [correct]; blow-iron [correct]; blowtube; blowing pipe; blow pipe; blow iron; rod
DEF: The hollow iron tube used to take a gathering of molten glass from the pot and then to shape it by blowing the mass (parison) into a bubble.
CONT: A blow pipe (also called a blowing iron or rod) is an iron or steel tube four to six feet long with a tapered end or nose of heatproof alloy.
OBS: The smaller end is rounded slightly to fit the glassblower's mouth, and the larger end bulges slightly to help hold the gather of molten glass.
French (Verrerie d'art; Industrie du verre)
canne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument essentiel du verrier, constitué par une tige métallique creuse à l'aide de laquelle il cueille et souffle le verre.
OBS: Le Harrap's New Standard French and English Dictionary donne aussi comme équivalent sarbacane.