English (Plastic Materials)
blown foam [correct]; blown plastic foam [correct]; blown foam plastic [correct]
CONT: The manufacture of foamed plastics products involves slightly different forming processes than those described above. The three types of foam plastic are blown, syntactic, and structural. Blown foam is an expanded matrix, similar to a natural sponge; syntactic foam is the encapsulation of hollow organic or inorganic micro spheres in the plastic matrix; and structural foam is a foamed core surrounded by a solid outer skin. All three types of foam plastic can be produced using processes such as injection, extrusion, and compression molding to create foam products in many of the same shapes as solid plastics products. The difference is that creating foam products requires processes such as the addition of chemical blowing agents, different mixing processes which add air to the plastic matrix, or a unique injection molding process used to make structural plastic.
CONT: CFCs and HCFCs are used in the manufacture of some blown plastic foams which are termed either rigid or flexible. Rigid plastic foams are mainly used in insulation but are also used for packaging material and as filler. Flexible foams are primarily used for articles such as upholstered furniture, car seats and mattresses. ... In rigid insulation foams, the CFCs and HCFCs are retained to improve insulation. In nonrigid foams the blowing agent is not fully retained.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse gonflée [feminine noun]
CONT: On ne connaît pas de sources nord-américaines de mousse gonflée aux CFC ou aux HCFC. Il est possible qu'il existe des sources étrangères ou de très petits fournisseurs de mousse gonflée aux HCFC. De nombreux fabricants d'ameublement de bureau utilisent présentement des mousses sans CFC ni HCFC.
CONT: Le défi consiste à caractériser les facteurs clés affectant la performance in situ des isolants thermiques (tassement des isolants en vrac, vieillissement des mousses gonflées au gaz, effets de l'écoulement d'air sur la fibre de verre, effets de l'humidité sur la performance de tous les isolants) et à établir des méthodes d'essai reproduisant les conditions en service.