English (Reprography; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
blue key [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A blue image on any medium which is not reproduced when the superimposed work is reproduced, used as a guide for scribing or drawing.
OBS: blue key: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Reprographie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
fond bleu actinique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Image colorée en bleu, sur n'importe quel support, non reproduite alors que le travail reporté sur ce fond apparaît; il sert de guide pour le tracé ou le dessin.
OBS: fond bleu actinique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Reprografía; Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas))
fondo azul actínico [masculine noun]
DEF: Imagen azul sobre cualquier medio que no aparece cuando se reproduce el trabajo superpuesto, se emplea como guía para grabar y dibujar.