English (Fish; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
blue whiting [correct, see observation]; Couch's whiting [correct]; poutassou [correct]
OBS: Family: Gadidae.
OBS: blue whiting: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
merlan bleu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poutassou [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille : Gadidae.
OBS: merlan bleu : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: poutassou : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
bacaladilla [correct, feminine noun]