English (Mountain Sports)
bong [correct]; bong-bong
DEF: Larger-sized angles (from 2 to 6 inches).
CONT: Angles progress into 2 inch bongs and ... become 2 1/2 inch, 3 inch, 4 inch and 6 inch for the widest cracks ...
French (Sports de montagne)
bong [correct, masculine noun]; bong-bong [masculine noun]
DEF: Grande cornière.
CONT: Les plus gros sont des «bongs» pour des fissures larges.
OBS: Les bongs varient de deux à cinq ou six pouces de dimension.
OBS: «Bong» est une onomatopée pour désigner un certain type de piton.