English (Mountain Sports)
bong-bong
CONT: Larger-sized angles, usually aluminum and ranging to 4 inches, are onomatopoetically called "bong-bongs".
French (Sports de montagne)
Bong-Bong [masculine noun]; piton en V [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces épaisseurs varient de 10 à 12 mm à quelque 12 cm pour les pitons en V, appelés alors Bong-Bong.