English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bottom sheet [correct]; bottom plate [correct]
OBS: of a tank car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tôle inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: partie de la citerne.
OBS: (pour wagons sans isolant); cahier Acide nitrique, chap. 4. (collection Enviroguide); Lexique des pièces de wagon, CP.