English (Art Supplies)
brayer [correct]
DEF: A roller for inking metal plates and wood blocks for printing; ...
OBS: ... it is also used for applying a soft ground in Etching.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
rouleau à fourchette [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau à monture fourchette [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Rouleau manipulé par une ou deux poignées verticales reliées aux extrémités du cylindre par une monture en métal dont les deux branches font penser à une fourchette.