English (Tectonics; Petrography)
brittle fracture [correct]
CONT: By the Phanerozoic the principal response to spreading was brittle fracture giving rise to conventional plate tectonics.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
fracture fragile [correct, feminine noun]; rupture fragile [correct, feminine noun]