English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Foundry Practice)
brittle fracture [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Fonderie)
rupture fragile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.